Home / E-Vibes / Entertainment News / Around The World / Grammy Awards 2018: See Who Won What!

Grammy Awards 2018: See Who Won What!

The 60th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on January 28, 2018. The CBS network broadcast the show live from Madison Square Garden in New York City. It was the first time since 2003 that the ceremony was held outside Los Angeles (where the Staples Center had been the home of the Grammys since 2004). James Corden returned as host.

The ceremony recognizes the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year, which ran from October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017. The nominations were announced on November 28, 2017. The “pre-telecast” ceremony (officially named The Premiere Ceremony) was be held on the same day prior to the main ceremony.

The show was moved to January to avoid competing with the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, as was the case in 2010 and 2014.

Here’s the entire list of winners!

 

Record of the Year: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Album of the Year: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song of the Year: That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist:  Alessia Cara

Best Pop Solo Performance: Shape Of You — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album: ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording: Tonite — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Rock Performance: You Want It Darker — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance: Sultan’s Curse — Mastodon

Best Rock Song: Run — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album: A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album: Sleep Well Beast — The National

Best R&B Performance: That’s What I Like — Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Redbone — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song: That’s What I Like — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Best Rap Performance: HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance: LOYALTY. — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album: DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album: From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album: Dancing On Water — Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Miles Beyond — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Rebirth — Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song: Never Have To Be Alone — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: What A Beautiful Name — Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album: Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album: Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire

Best Latin Pop Album: El Dorado — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Residente — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album: Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song: If We Were Vampires — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Americana Album: The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album: Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters (TIE)

Best Bluegrass Album: All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage (TIE)

Best Traditional Blues Album: Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album: TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Reggae Album: Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Best World Music Album: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land — (Various Artists)

Best Song Written For Visual Media: How Far I’ll Go — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Putin — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Best Recording Package: Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Historical Album: Leonard Bernstein – The Composer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording: You Move (Latroit Remix) — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video: Humble. — Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists)

WP QUADS PRO

About nanneonlinegh

www.nanneonlinegh.com

Check Also

2018 MTV Video Music Awards Nominations: See Full List of Nominees

The nominees for the 2018 MTV Video Music Awards have just been announced! Cardi B, …

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: